Green Card Lottery Eligiblity

Green Card Lottery

The green card lottery program is the easiest way to obtain a green card. The eligibility requirements to enter the green card lottery are simple but it is important that they are fulfilled. The main eligibility to enter the green card lottery program or DV-lottery program is to be a citizen of a qualifying country at the time of the DV-lottery. The list of eligible countries are provided during the lottery season. The countries that were eligible for the green card lottery last year are mostly eligible this year too, but there could be few changes to it. The list of eligible countries is determined by the following rule that a country to be eligible, should have sent less than 50000 immigrants to the U.S.A in the past five years. “50,000 immigrants” includes only family based visas and employment based visas. It does not include refugees,asylum seekers, NACARA beneficiaries…

View original post 368 more words

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s